Friday, 29 April 2011

The Royal Wedding Hats...

Hey Dolls <3
Happy Friday :) This afternoon I watched clips here and there of William and Kate's big day. I, like others, was really looking forward to seeing her dress. Also, like others, I was a little dissapointed. After hearing about what a fashionista she is I was a little confused. On the other hand I understand that she has to keep somewhat traditional and can't show skin..etc. But I for one thought Diana's dress was way more interesting. It just seemed so plain. There was nothing on it that made it stand out at all. What really stood out to me was the guests and all there great (and sometimes not lol) hats. There was some pretty out there hats and outfits!!
              Princess Eugenie looked like she was going for a peacock look.
               Princess Beatrice wearing what looks like "antlers" as critics put it.
Tara Palmer-Tomkinson who looks like a super hero (what was she thinking?!)
The Queen wearing a yellow...sun hat?? I don't know the correct word for these hats..
And my favourite Pregnant Victoria Beckham looking oh so posh in her simple black hat with her sleek ponytail.

I wish I had somewhere fancy to go to wear a crazy hat...maybe NYE?? Do you all like these crazy hats? Woukd you wear them if you had an occasion??


Obsession of the Week

Hello my Lovelies ♥♥
I am sitting here trying not to look at anyones blogs because lots of people have pics of the Royal Wedding. It was only at three AM here so I have not seen it yet and I want it to be a surprise lol. So I decided I would do my Obsession of the Week post!
Now usually I would much rather salt then sweets but I got so many yummy chocolates for Easter that I just could not resist. I have absolutely no self control!! Seriously I told my mom and boyfriend NO chocolate next year!! AHH!

Thursday, 28 April 2011

NYX Mini Haul

Hey my sweet peas <3
When I went grocery shopping today I decided to pop into the cosmetic section and check out the NYX line. I wanted to get some of the eye pencils but they didn't have the color I was looking for so I decided on these three items:
                                    ♥ ♥ NYX Nail Lacquer in Carnation
                                    ♥ ♥ NYX Cream Blush in Rouge
                                    ♥ ♥ NYX Lipstick in LSS 620 Paris

                                                              ♥ ♥ LSS 620 Paris
   I've seen this color in a few reviews and I really liked the way it looked on other peoples swatches. When I swatched this on my hand it looked fine and I loved it....but when I got home and put it on my lips I knew it was a mistake. My picture looks prettyer then it really is. It looks darker in real life. It looks cheap. It's not flattering at all. It also really dried out my lips. It also was really hard to get off :S which is so odd. When I left it on without re-applying it for a few hours it kind of stained my lips. I don't know if it was just this one because I have heard great things about this lipstick :(

                                         ♥ ♥ Cream Blush in Rouge
I've heard lots of great reviews about NYX cream blushers so I definetely had to pick one up!!  I really liked this although I do have some complaints (I'm very hard to please and almost always find a complaint lol) It goes on nice and is true to it's color in the package. You defintely have to re-apply this. It only stays on for about an hour. It also made my skin look a little but oily which I've never had happen with a cream blusher before. My sister said she couldn't notice but I could!! Overal I liked it though :)
                                                  ♥ ♥ Carnation        
I have been keeping my eyes out for a good yellow nail polish and this one popped out at me. I really like the packaging of the NYX makeup...I love the ♥'s!! Anywho!! I really liked this nail polish. It was a good texture that went on nice and smooth. It was creamy but not too creamy.... I think it could be a teeensy bit creamier but overal it was good! You need two coats which is no problem at all!! It's not streaky and dry's relatively fast. No complaints YAY!!
What NYX products have you all tried? Were they a hit or a miss??

Wednesday, 27 April 2011

Liebster Blog Award

Hey Dolls <3
Today I was so pleased to find out that Sarah from Little Miss Sparkles gave me The Liebster Blog Award! This definetely made my day!! It's so great to know that someone actualy enjoys reading my blog :) I would definetely recomend checking out her blog as well!! For this award you must give an award to three blogs you like that have under 3oo my three choices (it was SO hard to choose only three) are:


    Alexandra from CrossxMyxHart -A blog I just started following about everyday life :)
    Charlotte Sparkle from In the Pink Fog - A great blog with tons of great fashion!!
    Simply Heather from Simply Heather - Another terrific blog about day to day life!!
I recomend you all check out these blogs I love reading them all!! Thank you again SO much Sarah!!

Monday, 25 April 2011

Happy Easter

Hello Everyone <3
How are you all? Did you have a lovely Easter? And a great long weekend? I had a fantastic family filled weekend. Lots of great food and even nice weather :) On Saturday the weather was finaly warm enough for some much needed tanning which was so nice! On Friday I had my uncle and aunt over with their children and we had a big ham dinner and decorated cupcakes. On Sunday we had a little "easter egg hunt". I didn't hide Ava's stuff because she's 3 months old and obviously can't find her stuff lol. But it was fine to have it all nice and set up for her! And my mom hid a bunch of stuff for me and my sister and pretended it was the Easter bunny. Yes, I am 21 with my own baby and still have to hunt for my Easter treats!! I have some pics from our weekend for you all :)

Decorating Easter eggs!!
                                                   We decorated large Easter eggs also!!

My mom made a great breakfast!!
Ava's presents from the Easter bunny!!
She wasn't all that interested in them lol!!
Me, my sister, and Grants Easter baskets!!
                                                       The Easter bunny spoiled me!!

   Happy Easter everyone!! I will do a more detailed post of all my goodies tomorow!!


Friday, 22 April 2011

Obsession of the Week

Hey Dolls <3
I am going to try and start a weekly Obsession of the Week. (let`s see if I actually stick to it unlike my challenge lol) I will post what I have been obsessed with the most that week not just makeup or fashion just anything in general.Okay :) So this weeks obsession is EBAY!!
Yes Ebay! I`m new to online shopping... I`ve always been scared to purchase things without seeing them first but man there is so much great stuff online that I just had to give it a try!! A month ago I made my first ebay purchase and pretty sure I`m hooked!!

This week I have been purchasing a bunch of nail stuff like different nail fimos (is that how you say it) and stickers, etc. Just a bunch of fun stuff I can mess around with :) And how can you go wrong when at most stuff costs $3 including shipping!! I`ve also been browsing the purses but know my bf will kill me of I buy another purse! I wish you could tell the mail man to come back later if you see my bf`s car in the driveway hehe!!!
Do you like finding deals on ebay? Or using it in general?


Thursday, 21 April 2011

Easter Craft Ideas!

Hey Loves <3
How are you all? Excited for the long weekend coming up?? I know I am! Especially for Easter! I just love holidays. I absolutely love decorating my house and making a big meal and getting extra time with my family. Something me and my family always try to do is do a craft for each year. Here is few ideas of what you guys could do:
                                                            Sock bunnies

                   Cute scrapbooking stickers on easter eggs

                    Cardboard eggs decorated with diamonds and glitter
                         Colorful yarn eggs in a cute pot
                                  Easter bunnie chair covers

                                Colorful button covered easter eggs

I haven't decided which one(s) I'm going to do this weekend but I will definitely will post pictures after :)
Are you excited about Easter this year? Do you have any Easter traditions? Hope you all enjoy your holiday :)


Tuesday, 19 April 2011

What I want more then anything right now....

Hello there :)
How are your days going?? Todays challenge is: a picture of something you want more then anything right now. Well I have two pictures. Number one:
I wish I was done with school. It seems to be taking forever!! Some people say they love their college days but I for one would much rather be making money in my career. Not having to be stressing over grades.

& then I would have my fab career and wear some great "office wear" lol is it sad that I'm excited to have a "real job" so I can wear great clothes??


Monday, 18 April 2011

NOTD: Peach

Hey Dolls <3
Do you remeber how I wanted Revlons Scented Peach Smoothie nail polish?? It was on my

Wish List  a few weeks ago. Well I was browsing Shoppers Drug mart's bargain bin ( I love me

a good deal!!) and I found a Revlon Peach nail polish. I didn't really want Peach Smoothie for

the scent I just thought the color was gorgeuos!! So when I saw the peach nail polish for only $2

I thought why not it's probably exactly the same minus scent and the little bit of glitter in it. Boy

was I wrong. 
Doesn't it look all pretty in the bottle??

I don't know if you can see all the streaks in this picture but man was this streaky! It was

SO thin you needed about 7 coats. And even then it still looked all uneven and gross.

              The color looked like my skin too and kinda looked like I had no nails! EWW! I was

                             really disapointed cause I was so hoping it would be like Peach Smoothie.

                                  Needless to say I am still on that hunt for that yummy

                                       Peach Smoothie!! Do you guys like this color?? 

Sunday, 17 April 2011

Challenge: My Last Purchase and My fave Movie

Hey everyone!
Hope you all had a good weekend and are now having a relaxing Sunday evening. I spent my weekend baking and visiting family. Me and Ava also spent a night at my moms which was very nice. Me and my sister stayed up late talking and watching old movies. Which was so nice and reminded me of when I was younger and we would just lay in bed talking all night! I miss that! When I was a teenager I couldn`t wait till I moved out but now that I have I can`t wait for my visits at my moms house!! I miss always having my mom and sister around to talk to whenever. The phone just does not compare!! & it`s definetly not the same asking my boyfriend if my outfit looks good. Anyways on to my post. I again have two of my challenge posts in one (I know I suck lol)
                                   The Last Purchase I made:
          An Xtra-Large double double. Exciting hey! I`m addicted to caffiene!
                   & My Favourite Movie:

I have SO many fave movies it was really hard to choose one. Romy and Michelles High School Reunion is one of my top favourite though!! I can watch it over and over! I love girly movies!!

What are your favourtie movies..

Friday, 15 April 2011

Pretty in Pink

Hello my loves <3
Today I went downtown shopping!! YAY! I love shopping. I honestly think I'm addicted. When I go into a store it justs makes me feel really happy and bubbley. That sounds kinda sad lol. But it's true! I can spend hours at the mall trying to find the perfect items. I get SO excited when I find something that is exactly what I was looking for! And today was a good shopping day :) So here's what I got:

                                                               From left to right:
                                        Pink Lacey Floral blouse: Sirens $18
                               Pink Floral Halter: Sirens Regular $20 on sale for $10 :)
                                Off the Shoulder Sweater: Urban Behaviour on sale for $15
                                          Pink Lacey Headband: Forever21 $4
                                               Black Floral Shorts: Forever21 $18
I was pretty pleased with my purchases! I think next time I need to try to get something other then pink and floral though lol!! I find I'm always buying pink around spring time though!


Thursday, 14 April 2011

My Fridge and My Dream Wedding

Hello my sweets <3

How are you all on this not so lovely day?? I can't believe it is snowing again after all this lovely weather

we've been having?! Sorry I haven't posted on time all this week at all. I've been super stressed trying to

figure out a schedual so I can go back to school. I honestly was very niave thinking that it would be as easy

 as just leaving Ava with Grant or my mom. Since I took ONE semester off I am at the bottom of the

registration poll again so I have last pick of all classes(which is already slim pickings during summer semester)

At the moment I am on 3 waiting lists for classes and 1 I know I won't get. I feel so stuck right now. I know

it was going to be hard to stay in school after having a child but I thought it would atleast be possible....and

right now it feels impossible :( Anyways on a more positive note here are two challenges that I have missed

(SO sorry)
                                                 A Picture of my Fridge:

                              & there you have it lol My lovely little Easter decorated fridge & my food :) haha
                           & my dream Wedding in pictures:

                I want a Emerald cut black diamond :) Like Carrie Bradshaws but I don't like the circle.

I want to be married at the church me and my nana went to when I was little. It reminds me of her <3

                                  My bouquet will be orange calla-lilles. They are so beautiful!
                           My bridesmaids will have puffy orange dresses to match my flowers!

                                     My cake will have tons of little eatible pearls all over it !!

And finaly the dress!! I have ALWAYS wanted a dress with feathers on it!! What do you think?? Too taky?

I know I have had my wedding planned forever!! Have you always known what you would want for your wedding??


Monday, 11 April 2011

A picture of Someone I 'Fancy'

Hello :)
Today for my challenge I have to post a picture of someone I fancy. Fancy means someone you kinda have a crush on right?? We don't really use that word in Canada so I don't want to be mis-using it lol Anyways if that is correct then this is a picture of a celeb I have a crush on. I guess I could have just posted a pic of my boyfriend and said I fancy him right? But how much fun would that be lol ??
                                            Travis Barker
I have loved him since I was thirteen. I wanted to marry him when I was younger (& if I was a polygamist maybe I still would lol JK)But I do seriously still live him. I love all his tattoos. I love his music. & I hate his wife :) I don't really know what it is about him there is just something about him that draws me to him!! It's not like he has a big buffed up body(which I'm not really attracted to) Maybe just the way he carries himself...who knows I just know I love him :)
Who are your celebrity crushes?